Featured Fitness Lifestyle

Athlete Spotlight: Anna Frost

June 24, 2016
Anna Frost

Many are aware of our roster of Flora ambassadors and their accomplishments, but we thought it would be fun to share some interesting facts and tidbits, too! Below is our athlete spotlight for Anna Frost.

Full Name: Anna Frost
Nickname: Frosty
Birthday: November 1st, 1981
Age I am: 34
Age I feel: 24
My occupation: Lover of life, adventurer, passionate mountain and trail runner
What I do for a living: Run and make jewelry
Resident of: NZ, USA, and the rest of the world
Grew up: In the outdoors of New Zealand
First job: Orchard worker picking cherries
Childhood ambition: To be a vet
Sunrises or sunsets: Seeing both in one day!
Introvert or extrovert: Depending if I have had coffee or not
Morning or night: Every morning
Messy or clean: Clean until it gets messy…everyday
Tea or coffee: Coffee and tea!
Chocolate or vanilla: Is that even a fair question? Chocolate!!!
Peanut butter or jelly: Peanut butter (until mile 60 and then its both)
Mac or PC: Mac
Ferris wheel or roller coaster: Roller coaster
Inspired by: My mum, dad, and sister
Biggest supporter: of my friends
Proudest moment: Seeing the Fearless Frosty SISU girls book in print
Favorite movie: Amelie
Passionate about: Outdoors, empowering women, sports, travel, jewelry
Music when running: Never
One word to describe me: Energectic
Wouldn’t be caught dead: Without a change of earings
Not many people know: I used to be in a marching band
Tattoos: Lizard on my hip…planning on another one soon
If I had a superpower: I’d cure cancer
Perfect day: With my man…early morning breakfast and coffee, long run in the mountains, delicious dinner, and watch the sunset.
I indulge on: Chocolate
Hidden talent: Yoga
Best gift: Love, hugs, and smiles
Workout routine: Just go…
What I eat before a run: Granola with Udo’s Oil (US/CA), peanut butter, coconut milk, berries
Amazing meal: Sweet potato fries and chicken salad
Dessert is: Amazing
Midnight snack: Water
Fueled by: Love and happiness
Flora products I love: Manuka Honey (US/CA), Green Tea Chai (US/CA), Hydro-Therm Pumpkin Seed Oil, Udo’s Oil (US/CA), Floradix (US/CA), Sambu Guard Chews (US/CA)
Average weekly mileage: Anywhere between 0 and 100 depending on the training week
Twitter: https://twitter.com/annafrosty
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/annafrosty/
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/annafrosty/
Blog: https://frostysfootsteps.wordpress.com/
Shop: http://frostysjewels.tictail.com/

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply